Weekly Competitions 2022


See Past Weekly Competitions from 2017 onwards

Railway Spennymoor 8 Week Competition
1 Clyde Terrace, Spennymoor, DL16 7SE
Friday Nights from
30th September 2022

£1000 Added
2 Qualify each week
8 Qualify on points

£5 Entry – Reg 7.45pm

Finals Night – Friday 9th December

Qualifiers 

Week 1  – 30th Sept – Ryan Anderson & Craige Nixon – Points after Week 1
Week 2 –  7th October –
Week 3 – 14th October –
Week 4 – 28th October –
Week 5 – 4th November –
Week 6 – 11th November –
Week 7 – 18th November –
Week 8 – 25th November –


Finals Night – Friday 9th December

_____


Cottles Bar 8 Week Competition
30 Commercial St, Willington, Crook DL15 0AD
Sunday afternoons from
9th October 2022

Minimum £1850 Prize Fund
1 Qualifies each week
8 Qualify on points
Weekly winners receive 10 Free Pint Cheques on Finals Day.
Cash Prize for the furthest lady and furthest youth.

£5 Entry – Reg 2.45pm

Finals Day – Sunday 18th December

Qualifiers 

Week 1  – 9th October –
Week 2 –  16th October –
Week 3 – 23rd October –
Week 4 – 30th October –
Week 5 – 6th November –
Week 6 – 20th November –
Week 7 – 27th November –
Week 8 – 4th December –

Finals Day – Sunday 18th December –

___





____

Past 2022 Weekly Competitions


Lawrence Bell Memorial 5 Week Competition
Easington Colliery Club
Seaside Lane, Peterlee, SR8 3JZ
Wednesday Evenings from 15th June

£500 Winner
2 Qualify each week
7 Qualify on points
1 Last Chance Qualifier

Top 2 Ladies to compete for the Ladies Title & Cash Prize
Top 2 U21 Youth to compete for the Youth Title & Cash Prize

£5 Entry – Reg 7.45pm

Finals Night – Wednesday 20th July 2022

Qualifiers 

Week 1  – 15th June – Adam Atkinson & David Prins – Points after Week 1 HERE

Week 2 –  22nd June – Paul Williams & Tony Wood – Points after Week 2 HERE

Week 3 – 29th June –

Week 4 – 6th July –

Last Chance Qualifier – 13th July –

Finals Night – Wednesday 20th July 2022

Champion ADAM HUNT


___

Mickley Social Club 4 Week Competition
West Rd, Mickley Square, Stocksfield NE43 7BG
Wednesday nights from 26th January 2022

Money Added
Qualifiers Each Week
Plus Top 4 in points table.

£5 Entry – Reg 7.45pm


Finals Night – 23rd February 2021

Qualifiers

Week 1  – 26th January – Scott Hunt & Paul Nesbitt
Week 2 –  2nd February – Michael Scown, J. Milligan, K. Clements & S. Clark
Week 3 – 9th February – David Gradwell, Micky Gradwell & Scott Collingwood
Last Chance Qualifier – 16th February – Tony Wood & Chris Harvey

Points Qualifiers – David Lees-Slack, Darren Curry, Thomas Shipley and Gary Hunter

Winner – Chris Harvey
___

Cottles Bar 8 Week Competition
30 Commercial St, Willington, Crook DL15 0AD
Sunday afternoons from
13th March 2022

£500 Added
1 Qualifies each week
8 Qualify on points
Weekly winners receive 10 Free Pint Cheques on Finals Day.
Cash Prize for the furthest lady and furthest youth.

£5 Entry – Reg 2.45pm

Finals Day – Sunday 15th May 2022

Qualifiers 

Week 1  – 13th March – Jack Bell – 22 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 1
Week 2 –  20th March – Tony Wood – 36 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 2
Week 3 – 27th March – Jock Lyons – 35 Entries
Week 4 – 3rd April – Gary Miller – 32 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 4
Week 5 – 10th April – Ryan Anderson – 27 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 5
Week 6 – 17th April – Martin Farmer – 39 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 6
Week 7 – 24th April – Eddie Mordica – 33 Entries – Cottles – Points after Week 7
Week 8 – 8th May –

Finals Day – Sunday 15th May 2022 – Champion TONY WOOD

___