Sky Lounge, Navy Club and Stanhope Winners

Sky Lounge Open – North East Darts Promotions

Another fantastic competition on 6th November at Sky Lounge, Washington ran by North East Darts Promotions. A great turnout of 47 entries on a County weekend including a lot of new faces with many playing in their first competition.

Paul Williams took the title with a 5-4 win over Tony Wood.

Last 16 Results –

Ray Marshall 4-0 Scott Collingwood
Tony Procter 4-1 Phil Borthwick
James Forster 4-1 Geoff Murray
Tony Wood 4-2 Paul Nesbitt
Ian Gigzy Harrison 4-2 Jack Roddham
Gary Miller 4-2 Scott Hunt
Paul Williams 4-1 Paul Berriman
Mala Foster 4-1 Kieron Ford

Last 8 Results –

Ray Marshall 5-1 Tony Procter
Tony Wood 5-2 James Forster
Gary Miller 5-0 Ian Gigzy Harrison
Paul Williams 5-3 Mala Foster

Semi Finals –

Tony Wood 5-1 Ray Marshall
Paul Williams 5-3 Gary Miller

Final –

Paul Williams 5-4 Tony Wood

________

1st Richie Cutler Memorial – Navy Club, Darlington – Saturday 13th November

50 entries for the first competition in memory of Darlington thrower, Richie Cutler. A great day with Middlesbrough player, Jonny Gardner taking the title over Derek Lumley

Last 16 Results –

Eddie Mordica bt Shaun Matthews
Derek Lumley bt Dave Nicholson
Jonny Gardner bt Mike Gladstone 
Jack Kirtland bt Jamie Gardner 
Adam Jenkinson bt Phil Borthwick 
Carl Hamilton bt Karl Browning 
Gary Miller bt Jonny Maddison
Scott Hunt bt Lee Morton 

Last 8 Results –

Carl Hamilton bt Gary Miller 
Johnny Gardner bt Jack Kirtland 
Adam Jenkinson bt Eddie Mordica 
Derek Lumley bt Scott Hunt 

Semi Finals –

Derek Lumley bt Carl Hamilton
Jonny Gardner bt Adam Jenkinson

Final –

Jonny Gardner bt Derek Lumley


________


21st TJ Atkinson Memorial – Stanhope Sports & Social Club, Bishop Auckland – Sunday 14th November

One of the best competitions on the darting calendar, now into its 21st year. Starting way back in 2000 with Tony Wood taking the inaugural title followed by Keith Wright winning three off the belt in ’01, ’02, ’03.
The trophy includes names of some of the greatest players to come out of our area including the late Phill Nixon and Davey Dodds, as well as ex-England International, Doug McCarthy.
Most recently the likes of Adam Hunt & Ryan Joyce have engraved their names alongside the North East legends.

Another great turn out of 43 entries, over a busy weekend of darts, saw Adam Hunt claim the title for the third time in the last four competitions, defeating in form County Durham player, Ryan ‘Panda’ Anderson in the final.

Last 16 Results –

Alan Bell bt Ian Hambleton
David Morris bt Keith Wright
Adam Hunt bt Ste Addison
Mark Wright bt Chris Dominey
Billy Robson bt Gerry Grieve
Ryan Anderson bt Chris Kitch
Graeme Campbell bt Scott Hunt
Shaun Matthews bt Ray Foreman

Last 8 Results –

Alan Bell bt David Morris
Adam Hunt bt Mark Wright
Ryan Anderson bt Billy Robson
Shaun Matthews bt Graeme Campbell

Semi Finals –

Adam Hunt bt Alan Bell
Ryan Anderson bt Shaun Matthews

Final –

Adam Hunt 5-4 Ryan Anderson