Knack Premier League Finals Night 2017

(Neil Rose)
Well what a season it has been, without a doubt the best to date, the standard has been phenomenal at times as some of the finest players in the North East have gone toe to toe for the last 30 weeks and tonight see’s the Grand Finale where 12 will battle it out for not only a few quid but the Title of The Knack Premier League champion.
Big thanks to our sponsors Dave and Trev from the Knack Club, One80 Darts , The Alexandra Steak House @ Grangetown and the Sky Lounge (formerly Washington snooker club)

Draw and Order of play

Last 12
Chris Vaughan vs Tony Wood
Davy Richardson vs Neil Rose
Davey Thompson vs Graham Mullen
Spiller Henderson vs Allen George

Quarters
Ryan Joyce vs Henderson/George
Richard Selby v Vaughan/Wood

Paul Williams v Thompson/Mullen
Dave Prins v Richardson/Rose

Format is the best of 15 until the Final which is best of 19

7.50pm Start

Everybody welcome to come down and watch what promises to be a brilliant night of Darts

BDO British Inter-County Championships

BDO British Inter-County Championships
Results & Highest Averages from September 16th & 17th 2017.

[Division 1]
Oxfordshire 28-11 County Durham

A Team Highest Averages –

Paddy Lenagh 27.43
Angie McDonald 17.35

B Team Highest Averages –

Carl Hamilton 26.74
Susan Shepley 12.06

___

[Division 3]
Montgomery & Radnor 25-14 Tyne & Wear

A Team Highest Averages –

David Stokell 33.07
Anne-Marie Urwin 18.28

B Team Highest Averages –

Geoff Murray 24.43
Marie Seago 14.91

Full Results / Scoresheets to be uploaded soon.

Prins wins the Knack Open 2017

 

Dave Prins took the 2017 title, with great performances all day. An exciting competition that is an FA Cup Style draw from start to finish.

He never dropped a leg until the Quarter Final whitewashing James Forster and Tony Wood before beating Chris Vaughan 4-2 in the last 8.

In the semi finals he faced England International Ryan Joyce, again winning with a 4-2 scoreline.

The final saw him beat Dickie Young 6-4 to round off a great day of darts and a superbly ran competition.

Claire Stainsby produced some great darts to see off Claire Stewart 4-2 in the final and to take the Ladies 2017 title.

Knack Open Results

Last 64
Chris Vaughan bt Billy Robson
Dave Prins bt Paul Williams
Tony Wood bt Davy Richardson
Butch bt S.Robson
Claire Stainsby bt J.Webster
David Hatch bt Neil Mather
Geoff Murray bt David Brown
Neil Rose bt Dougie Hall
K.Plews bt Andrew Chorley
Ryan Joyce bt Alan Jordan
Arran Samuels bt David Fairhurst
Jonny Gardner bt Chris Burdess
Chris Kitch bt Steven Kennedy
Richard Selby bt Steven Dykes
Ian Gleeson bt Gerry Hall
Darren Patton bt Shirley Witten
Rob McCluskey bt Stephen Squire
Connor Robinson bt K.Coatman
James Forster bt John Watson
Dickie Young bt David Maitland
R.Marshall bt K.Wharton
Spiller Henderson bt Josh Payne
Ian Whittaker bt Gary Miller
Phil Borthwick bt Stephen Mallams
L.Gattenby bt Richie Nilsson
Andy Chalmers bt Cameron Anderson
David Stokell bt Eddie Ashman
Toni-lee Bowstead bt Andrew Ambler
Ian Gigzy Harrison bt Laura Patton
Craig Anderson bt Allen George
Philly Dunn bt Alan Smith
Tony Welburn bt Ray Malarkey

Last 32
Neil Rose bt Tony Welburn
Chris Vaughan bt Connor Robinson
David Stokell bt R.Marshall
Toni-Lee Bowstead bt Rob McCluskey
Dave Prins bt James Forster
Spiller Henderson bt David Hatch
Ian Gleeson bt K.Plews
Craig Anderson bt Chris Kitch
Butch bt Andy Chalmers
Ian Harrison bt Richard Selby
Ryan Joyce bt Philly Dunn
Dickie Young bt Jonny Gardner
Tony Wood bt Claire Stainsby
Phil Borthwick bt Ian Whittaker
Geoff Murray bt Darren Patton
Arran Samuels bt L.Gattenby

Last 16
Ryan Joyce 4-0 Arran Samuels
Dave Prins 4-0 Tony Wood
Chris Vaughan 4-0 Spiller Henderson
Phil Borthwick 4-2 Craig Anderson
David Stokell 4-1 Toni-Lee Bowstead
Neil Rose 4-0 Ian Harrison
Butch 4-2 Ian Gleeson
Dickie Young 4-3 Geoff Murray

Quarters
Ryan Joyce 4-2 Butch
Dave Prins 4-2 Chris Vaughan
Dickie Young 4-3 David Stokell
Phil Borthwick 4-0 Neil Rose

Semis
Dave Prins 4-2 Ryan Joyce
Dickie Young 4-1 Phil Borthwick

Final
Dave Prins 6-4 Dickie Young

Ladies

Semi finals
Claire Stainsby bt Toni-lee Bowstead
Clare Stewart bt Anne-Marie Urwin

Final
Claire Stainsby 4-2 Claire Stewart

Chalmers wins at Easington

Tyne & Wear County player Andy Chalmers battled through a field of 50 entries to take the title of the LWC Cameron’s Open at Easington on Bank Holiday Monday.

He went up against fellow Tyne & Wear County player Chris Vaughan in the semi finals before setting up a final against Dave Calvert, where he won 3 sets to 1.

Results (Sets) –

Semis
Andy Chalmers bt Chris Vaughan
David Calvert bt Dave Prins.

Final
Andy Chalmers 3 -1 Dave Calvertt

Great weekend for Joyce

Joyce rounds off a great weekend by winning the Tyne Masters Ranking 13 event at Innisfree Club in Longbenton on Saturday.

Results below:

Winner Ryan Joyce
R/Up Alan Davie
Semi Joe Gaffney & Kev Thorburn
1/4’s Chris Vaughan, Nick Stephenson, Dave Clarkson, John Purcell.

Ladies Double Entry
Winners Jan Marchant & Caroline Welsh
R/Up Fluffy & Leanne

Blind Draw
Winners Alan D / Chris V
R/up Dave C / Richie A
Semi Fish / Ryan & Digit & Kev

Joyce takes the Seahorse title

On Friday 25th August we saw the conclusion of the 8 Week Competition held at the Seahorse in Whitley Bay.Finals night also saw the Plate take place with John Watson claiming victory with a 19.31 average in the final.

Results from the Plate –

Semi
Andy Cochrane 2 David Porritt 3
Connor Jones 0 John Watson 3

Final

David Porritt 2 John Watson 3
Avgs –  Davey 18.86 John 19.31

The 16 qualifiers from the main competition battled it out in a straight bracket draw with Ryan Joyce going all the way. He had a comfortable first game, where he whitewashed John Purcell 4-0, before a tight game against Alan Davie in the last 8. A cracking last leg saw Ryan clinch the 4-3 win to move into the semi finals where he was up against young PDC star, Callan Rydz. Again a tight victory in a last leg decider, with the game ending 5-4 to Ryan.

In the final Ryan whitewashed David Gradwell, 6-0 with a 27.58 average to see out a great win and a fantastic tournament.

Results –

Last 16:

Micky Wood 0 Davey Gradwell 4
Robbie Parker 4 Adam Taylor 0
Ant hasson 4 Stevie Lees 0
Mark Stephenson 4 Tom Norton 2
Ian Gleeson 1 Alan davie 4
John Purcell 0 Ryan joyce 4
Greg Falcus 1 Callan Rydz 4
Paul Hodge 2 Chris Mathews 4

Last8:

Davey Gradwell 4 Robbie Parker 3
Ant Hasson 2 Mark Stephenson 4
Alan Davie 3 Ryan Joyce 4
Callan Rydz 4 Chris mathews 1

Semi’s:

Davey Gradwell 5 Mark Stephenson 2
Ryan Joyce 5 Callan Rydz 4

Final: Ryan Joyce 6 David Gradwell 0

Aves for final… Ryan 27.58 Gradz 21.41