Bank Holiday Competitions Roundup

After a busy Bank Holiday weekend, with several competitions on around the North East, here is the roundup of the winners and results.

Good Friday – April 19th – Northumberland Open Pairs, Whitehouse, Ashington

A great turn out with 52 pairs entered (104 players).

Winners – Adam Hunt & Ste Addison
Runners up – Dave Prins & Ryan Joyce

Full results HERE

Saturday- April 20th – Northumberland Open Singles, Whitehouse, Ashington

Local lad, Gav Kennedy produced some super darts to take the title, defeating Kev Thoburn in the final. Gav took out a huge 132 en route to winning…..Bull, Bull, D16.

Winner – Gav Kennedy
Runner up – Kev Thoburn

Full Results HERE

Bank Holiday Monday – April 22nd – Bit of Bull Open, Teams Club, Gateshead.

Another well supported and well ran competition, renamed to the ‘Bit of Bully Open’, with a field of 93 Men, 21 Ladies and 19 Youth.

Youth Champion – Jack Male

Ladies Champion – Ann Marie Potts

Mens Champion – Adam Hunt

Mens last 4 Results –

Ryan Joyce 4-0 Phil Borthwhick
Adam Hunt 4-3 Graham Ushers

Adam Hunt 5-4 Ryan Joyce

Duzza & The Hunter in Europe

This Friday see’s the first PDC European Tour Event of 2019 kick off in Leverkusen, Germany.

Glen Durrant and Adam Hunt now know when they will play on Friday in the European Darts Open.

Adam takes to the stage on Friday afternoon facing a qualifier from Western & Southern Europe which consists of players from Austria, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Liechtenstein, France, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, Andorra, Italy, San Marino, Monaco, Malta, Greece, Cyprus and Turkey.

You can follow the qualifier on Dart Connect from 6pm GMT this evening from HERE.

Glen will make his European Tour debut tomorrow evening facing a Home Nation qualifier.

You can follow the qualifier on Dart Connect from 6pm GMT this evening from HERE.

Good luck to both Glen & Adam this weekend.

More info from the PDC Website HERE.

KING OF THE NORTH 2019 ENTRIES

KING OF THE NORTH 2019

Brought to you by Dave Prins.

Invited players that accepted, in alphabetical order.

Tuesday 19th March 2019
Shotton Comrades Club, DH6 2QJ.
Doors – 6pm
Starts – 7.30pm

£3 Spectator Entry

4 FLOOR BOARDS FOR EARLY ROUNDS AND STAGE BOARD FOR SEMI & FINALS.

Best of 9 early rounds, Best of 11 Semis, Best of 13 Final.

All info HERE 

 

King of the North 2019

KING OF THE NORTH 2019
Brought to you by Dave Prins

32 Man Invitational Darts Event
Tuesday 19th March 2019
Shotton Comrades Club, DH6 2QJ

Entry is £50 for the invited player.

Doors open at 6pm
Event begins at 7.30pm

__________________

The chance to see 3x BDO World Champion and new PDC player Glen Durrant up close against the likes of PDC World Number 35, Chris Dobey. PDC & BDO players Ryan Joyce, Adam Hunt, Dave Prins, Terry Temple, Allan Edwards and Martin Atkins have also been invited.

More players to be revealed soon!

32 players battling it out for a chunk of the £2,000 Prize Fund on offer and the title of……’KING OF THE NORTH.

[ PLAYERS ]

Deadline for payment – Tuesday 12th February

[ SPECTATOR ENTRY ]

£3 ON THE DOOR
(£1 GOES TO THE CHARITY ‘LITTLE TREASURES’)

[ SET UP ]

4 Floor Boards for Spectators to see all the action on the night.
Stage Setup for Semi Finals and Final Matches.

[ FORMAT ]

The format will be an F.A Cup Draw throughout with the early rounds best of 9, best of 11 for semis and best of 13 for the final.

Who will be crowned KING OF THE NORTH?

JOIN THE FACEBOOK EVENT HERE

[More info msg Dave Prins or Matt Hodgson]

Who will be crowned king of the north?

A 32 Man Invitational Event is coming to Peterlee & Horden Rugby Club this March. An idea put together by Dave Prins will consist of 32 players from the North competing to be ‘King of the North’.

Entry is £50 for the invited player.

The format will be an F.A Cup Draw throughout with the early rounds best of 9, best of 11 for semis and best of 13 for the final.

Keep an eye out on the site and Facebook for more information regarding tickets. Rare chance to see 3x BDO World Champion Glen Durrant up close and personal taking on the likes of Chris Dobey, Ryan Joyce and Adam Hunt, all competing for a large sum of money and the title of the best player in the North.

Who will be crowned KING OF THE NORTH?

Weekly Comps & Open Updates

Alnwick Open

Winner Ryan Joyce

R/Up Fish
Semi’s Andy Lynn & Jack Sanderson
1/4’s Mick Armstrong, Alan Robertson, Bob Smith, Drew Mole.

 


Annfield Plain Demi 8 Week Comp
Week 4 Qualifier – Tony Wood

Railway 8 Week Comp
Week 6 Qualifier – Mark Kidman
Week 7 Qualifier – Shaun Matthews

Seahorse Whitley Bay 8 Week Comp
Week 1 Qualifiers – David Gradwell & Kevin McDine

All points now online.

Sky Lounge 4 Week Competition – Finalists Confirmed

Week 4 Qualifier – Cameron Anderson

Semi Final

Andy Allaker beat Ray Foreman
Cameron Anderson beat Keith Wright

Final

Cameron Anderson beats Andy Allaker

Finals Day – Sunday 3rd June 

Seeded Finalists –

Phil Borthwick
Tony Wood
Butch
Cameron Anderson
Andy Allaker
Craig Anderson
Michael McBain
Peter Holden

Finalists –

Gerry Hall
Keith Wright
Tony Cummings
George Gosling
Scott Hunt
Stephen Bainbridge
Dave Fenton
Lee Rudkin

Final points can be found HERE