Superleague Results and Averages

Week 1 of the Durham Mens and Tyne & Wear Mens/Ladies information is now online including a breakdown of every game played, with the result and average to match. Now you can see who played who and the exact result. This also includes the Cleveland Ladies/Men results, too.

You will find the information posted on ‘Scott NorthEastDarts’ Facebook profile along with the information uploaded to the site.

Thanks to Matt Hodgson, Neil Rose, Laura Patton and Joe Smith taking their time to provide this information to make it a better read for us all.

Fixture lists online

We now have the majority of fixtures online for the Superleague and Local leagues that are commencing this month and next.

Durham Men’s and Ladies Superleague.
Tyne & Wear Men’s and Ladies Superleague.
Northumberland Men’s Superleague.
Cleveland Ladies Superleague. (Cleveland Men’s coming soon).
Whitley Bay & Cullercoats Local League.

Results and tables will be updated in cooperation with the league secretaries.

Tyne & Wear’s Jack Male qualifies for Winmau World Masters

Sixteen year old Jack Male who has been making waves in the North East scene this year has qualified for the Winmau World Masters Youths in October.

He was one of many North-East players competing in Manchester at the weekend in the regional playoffs.

He won four games to qualify including beating three North-East players to do so.

Male rounded off a great day beating Durham County Youth Keiron Plews in the final 4-0.

Results –

Jack Male 3-2 Ethan Clayton

Quarters –

Jack Male 3-1 Drew Mole (Tyne & Wear)

Semis –

Jack Male 3-0 Joe Weldon (Durham)

Final –

Jack Male 4-0 Keiron Plews (Durham)

 

Good luck Jack!

Tyne & Wear Superleague

Ladies Superleague Knockout Results

The Globe and Felling Cricket Club ‘B’ reached the final which will be played on finals night later on in the year.


Mens Superleague Knockout Results

Denside – Bye
Wheatsheaf – Bye
Globe B – Bye
Winlaton bt Knack
Felling B bt Pennywell
Houghton bt Times Inn
Felling A bt Biddick
Globe A bt Teams club

Denside bt Wheatsheaf
Winlaton bt Globe B
Felling B bt Houghton
Globe A bt Felling A

Winlaton bt Denside
Felling B bt Globe A

Winlaton v Felling B to take place on finals night.


Mens Superleague Fixtures can be found HERE.

Ladies Superleague Fixtures can be found HERE.

Both Fixtures can be viewed on the Tyne & Wear Superleague page HERE.

Butch wins the Sky Lounge Darts Open

With only four days notice, the second Sky Lounge Darts Open attracted 46 players from all over the North East including an array of talent and great darts on show.

County Durham player Butch was victorious defeating Cleveland’s number one, Allan ‘The Rock’ Edwards in the final.

En route to the final he saw off David Borthwick in the last 32 and Matt Hodgson in the last 16.

In the quarters he defeated County Durham player Andy Allaker 4-1 to set up a semi final clash against Kev McDine.

He carried on his good form to win 5-2 against Supa Mc to face Edwards In the final.

With great darts on show he won the final 5-3 that included a 136 checkout and a 116 checkout to win.

Thanks to Andy Allaker for running the competition with me along with David Borthwick and Shaun Matthews stepping in as well. Also, thanks to David Castledene for calling the final and Andy Parks for marking it. Great day and many more to come.

 

Results –

Last 16

Ryan Joyce 4-2 Billy Robson
Andy Parks 4-3 Craig Anderson
Allan Edwards 4-3 Adam Hunt
Mala Foster 4-3 Paul Berriman
Butch 4-1 Matt Hodgson
Andy Allaker 4-0 Michael McBain
Davy Prins 4-0 Scott Hunt
Kev McDine 4-0 Mark Kidman

Last 8

Ryan Joyce 4-0 Andy Parks
Allan Edwards 4-3 Mala Foster
Butch 4-1 Andy Allaker
Kev McDine 4-1 Davy Prins

Semi Finals

Allan Edwards 5-3 Ryan Joyce
Butch 5-2 Kev McDine

Final

Butch 5-3 Allan Edwards

Stainsby & Vaughan crowned Lawrence Bell Memorial Champions

Last night saw the ‘Lawrence Bell Memorial’ come to a close, with the top 16 men and top 2 ladies battling out for the two titles and a £1,500+ prize fund on offer.

The mens draw was seeds v non seeds for the last 16 games then it was F.A Cup draw for the remainder of the competition.

Tyne & Wear County player Chris Vaughan defeated Keith Wright in the first game before knocking out James Forster in the quarters. Carrying on his good form he beat Dave Prins in a tense semi final that went the distance in a best of 5 sets match.

Vaughan was crowned Lawrence Bell 2018 Champion defeating Butch 3-2 (sets) in the final.

In the Ladies final, Claire Stainsby was the new name on the shield, defeating 5 times reigning champion Linda Ithurralde by 3 sets to 1.

Well done to both Chris and Claire.

Mens Results –

Last 16

Adam Hunt beat Andy Allaker
Chris Vaughan beat Keith Wright
Dave Prins beat Paul Williams
Davey Thompson beat Mark Reeves
Michael McBain beat Richard Selby
Butch beat Craig Anderson
Gary Miller beat Stephen Mallams
James Forster beat Gerry Hall

Quarters

Butch beat Adam Hunt
Chris Vaughan beat James Forster
Dave Prins beat Gary Miller
Davey Thompson beat Michael McBain

Semis

Butch beat Davey Thompson
Chris Vaughan beat Dave Prins

Final

Chris Vaughan 3-2 Butch