George, Alnwick Punch Darts Festivals Champions

 

Writeup Courtesy of Mark Stephenson (Punch Taverns)

George, Alnwick Team – Gordon Dobey / Arthur Dobey / Chris Dobey / Callan Rydz / John Young / Graham Shell / Ian Tate / Kev Fletcher

The 2018 Grand Finals of the Punch Darts Festival took place on Saturday 13th & 14th October at the Winter Gardens Arena Blackpool.

Over 250 Punch Pubs entered this year’s tournament which Started with the Knockout rounds in May and continued through June, July, August and September till we had the last 36 teams and the chance to play at, Blackpool’s iconic Winter Gardens.

The final 36 teams and their supporters from throughout the country travelled to Blackpool for what turned out to be a great weekend of darts, and was played in the spirit we have become accustomed to for the Punch festival of Darts grand finals.

The winners of this year’s team event were the George, Alnwick.  The George have played in the competition for a number of years and finally managed to lift the trophy.  Their opponents in the final were The Steam Waggon from Shrewsburywho were beaten 6-2in what by the score line appeared to be a fairly one sided affair, but in reality was only down to a few missed doubles and some great finishing by the George players.  The George take the 1stprize of £1,000 the Punch Festival of Darts trophy, individual mementos, an exhibition with a Pro player in there Pub and the Money cant ‘buy’ prize of playing on stage at the World Matchplay in July 2019.

Final

George, Alnwick 6-2 Steam Waggon, Shrewsbury

Semi Finals

George, Alnwick 6-2 Brickmakers ‘D’ Brierley Hill

Steam Waggon, Shrewsbury 6-2 Brickmakers ‘B’ Brierley Hill

 

Quarter finals

 

Brickmakers ‘E’ Brierley Hill 4-6 George, Alnwick

Brickmakers ‘D’ Brierley Hill 6-1 Windmill ‘B’ Ramsgate

Corporation ‘A’ Ashton-under-lyne 1-6 Steam Waggon, Shrewsbury

Anchor Bar ‘A’ Paisley 5-6 Brickmakers ‘B’ Brierley Hill

 

Prizes were presented by Punch Tavern’s Category Manager Steve Martin.

Once again a very successful tournament from the beginning, which was enjoyed by all that, participated. And thanks to our host the Arena @ the Winter Gardens Blackpool.

Relentless defeats The Rock

Saturday 6th October saw the Ollie Argyle Memorial take place at the Navy Club, Darlington. With a prize fund of £1000 on offer, the competition attracted talent from a far.
There were 49 entries on the day with PDC player Ryan Joyce taking the title defeating ‘The Rock’, Allan Edwards in a thrilling final.

Last 8 Results –

Quarter Finals :

Andy Kelly 4 – 2 Brian Henderson

Allan Edwards 4-2 Carl Hamilton

Keith Gowland 4-1 James Forster

Ryan Joyce 4-0 Kev Naunton

Semi Finals :

Allan Edwards 5-4 Andy Kelly

Ryan Joyce 5-3 Keith Gowland

Final :

Ryan Joyce 6-3 Allan Edwards

Mordica into the last 32 of World Masters 2018

 

Durham’s Eddie Mordica will be live on stage tomorrow afternoon competing in the Winmau World Masters 2018 last 32 in Bridlington.

En route to making the last 32, Mordica beat top American player, Larry Butler 3-2 taking a 170 finish out in the process. In the board final he defeated ex PDC Premier League Player, ‘The Warrior’, Wes Newton 3-2 to set up tomorrow’s contest.

Eddie will be on stage at 4pm and faces dutchman, Wesley Harms.

Also, Teesside’s Durrant faces Yorkshire’s John Walton and Northumberland’s Gary Robson faces the Dutchman, Wouter Vaes.

All info HERE

Good luck lads!

Tyne & Wear Ladies Superleague 3 a Side

Writeup courtesy of Laura Patton.

10 Teams we’re entered into the Tyne and Wear Ladies super league 3-a-side competition and were played down to the semi finals, congratulations to last years winners from the Globe, Laura Patton, Jean Stanley and Maureen Purvis who will play The Teams Club’s Michelle Iley, Lynne Brannan and Angie Moodie in the final on finals night later in the season.

The Globe beat Felling Cricket Club B’s Anne-Marie Urwin, Annmarie Potts and Debbie Waugh 3-1 in a close fought semi final. The Teams Club were 3-0 winners against Felling Cricket Club’s Tracey Curry, Sheila Douglas and Karen Murray.

 

Full results;

Pre lim;

(FCC (B)) A-M. Urwin / A. Potts / D. Waugh beat (Kelly) T. Straughan / W. Huskisson / J. Toft

(Voyager) C. Dorothy / M. Seago / L. Farrell beat (Ashley) N. Pascoe / K. Moule / H. Cooper

Last 8;

(FCC (B))A-M Urwin / A. Potts / D. Waugh beat (FCC (B)) R. Urwin / L. Marley / H. Ross
(Globe) L. Patton / J. Stanley / M. Purvis beat (Globe) K. O’Hagan / J. Vickers / T. Maitland
(Teams) M. Iley / L. Brannan / A. Moodie beat (Kelly) S. Graham / G. Appleby / A. Forrest
(FCC A) T. Curry / S. Douglas / K. Murray (Voyager) C. Dorothy / M. Seago / L. Farrell

Semi Finals;

(FCC (B)) A-M Urwin / A. Potts / D. Waugh 1 v 3 (Globe) L. Patton / J. Stanley / M. Purvis
(FCC A) T. Curry / S. Douglas / K. Murray 0 v 3 (Teams) M. Iley / L. Brannan / A. Moodie

Final will be played finals night;

(Globe) L. Patton / J. Stanley / M. Purvis v (Teams) M. Iley / L. Brannan / A. Moodie

Hunt victorious in Blyth

(Left-  Darren Shields, –  Right Adam Hunt)

Adam ‘The Hunter’ Hunt was crowned Blyth Comrades Open Champion yesterday afternoon. A fantastic total of 69 entries on the day which included talent from all over the North East.
Adam defeated Scott Hunt in the his board final before dispatching Andy Gradwell in the quarter finals. He went up against Andy Parks in the semi’s, where it was neck n neck early doors before Hunt took control and eventually won 4-1.

In the final, he played local lad Chris Lisle, who was in fine form himself. Adam proved too strong for Chris and defeated him 4-2.

In the Ladies, there were 11 entries with young Natasha Kennedy defeated Sarah Higgins 3-2 to take the title.

In the youth, a brilliant total of 18 entries saw young Drew Mole victorious.

Another well ran competition thanks to Darren Shields and the support of Tug.

 

Mens Results –

Last 16

Chris Lisle bt Stephen Adams
Mark Stephenson bt Kevin McDine
Dave Wilson bt James Forster
Micky Ord bt Billy Robson
Andy Parks bt Gary Broadhead
Ian Dawson bt Gordon Dobey
Andy Gradwell bt Ben Smith
Adam Hunt bt Scott hunt

Last 8

Chris Lisle 4-1 Mark Stephenson
Micky Ord 4-0 Dave Wilson
Andy Parks 4-3 Ian Dawson
Adam Hunt 4-0 Andy Gradwell

Semis

Chris Lisle 4-3 Micky Ord
Adam Hunt 4-1 Andy Parks

FINAL

Adam Hunt 4-2 Chris Lisle

Allaker wins Durham Ciu Singles Title

County Durhams, Andy Allaker has been crowned the Durham CIU Singles Champion after beating youngster Cameron Anderson in the final.

En route to the final, he defeated Paddy Lenagh in the semis with Cameron beating James Forster.

On finals night, Allaker won 3-1 to take the win.

Results –

Semis

Andy Allaker bt Paddy Lenagh
Cameron Anderson bt James Forster

FINAL

ANDY ALLAKER 3-1 Cameron Anderson


In the doubles final, Paul Jennings and Cameron Anderson defeated Andy Allaker and Ray Foreman 3-0 to take the win.

Result –

FINAL

CAMERON ANDERSON & PAUL JENNINGS 3-0 Andy Allaker & Ray Foreman.

Ryan Joyce wins at Sky Lounge

 

Another great day at the Sky Lounge Darts Open in Washington. There were 61 entries in total with maximums galore and high checkouts throughout the day. ‘Relentless’, Ryan Joyce was victorious overcoming fellow PDC player, Adam Hunt 5-3 in a thrilling final.

___

[Last 16]

Jack Male bt Shaun Pomeroy
James Forster bt Keith Gowland
Dean Norman bt Sean Jowers
Adam Hunt bt Craig Hall
Ryan Joyce bt Jordan Roof
Andy Kelly bt Paul Berriman
Mark Kidman bt Lee Rose
Carl Hamilton bt John Kippen Jnr

[Quarters]

Ryan Joyce 4-1 Andrew Kelly
Carl Hamilton 4-0 Mark Kidman
James Forster 4-2 Jack Male
Adam Hunt 4-3 Dean Norman

[Semis]

Ryan Joyce 4-1 Carl Hamilton
Adam Hunt 4-3 James Forster

[Final]

Ryan Joyce 5-3 Adam Hunt

Ryan hit a 170 c/o in leg 3 for a 12 darter.

____

Thanks again to David Ball and the Sky Lounge, great venue for darts!
Thanks to Marie Maz Carline for your help, Oliver Male for marking all day to keep it flowing, Andrew Kelly for marking the final and Jacob Cooksey for calling it!