Sky Lounge Washington Round Robin Pairs *ENTRIES FULL*

*ENTRIES FULL*

Sky Lounge Washington
Round Robin Pairs
£1000 Prize Fund
 
Saturday 13th April 2019
 
Following on from last years fantastic grand slam pairs on the same date as last year, we bring you another great pairs comp!
 
24 Pairs | 4 Groups | 5 Games in group stage
 
To enter click HERE
  
*** STAY TUNED FOR GRAND SLAM PAIRS II – 1ST JUNE 2019 – 48 PAIRS – HUGE PRIZE FUND ***

Birtley Golf Club Summer Pairs Open – *ENTRIES FULL*

ENTRIES FULL!

Birtley Golf Club
Summer Pairs Darts Open
£1000 Prize Fund

To enter, please visit – 
http://www.northeastdarts.com/summer-pairs-open-entry/
or message Ali Patton on Facebook.

Saturday 6th July 2019
DH3 2LR

Capped at 24 Pairs. Get your entries in quick.
Round Robin Format with guaranteed 5 games in the group stages!

ENTRY LIST –

Alex Patton & David Hunt
Scott Hunt & Paul Dinning
Darren Patton & Geoff Murray
Kev McDine & Glen Durrant
Stephen Bainbridge & Ste Addison
Andy Allaker & Ray Foreman
Paul Mole & Gary Broadhead
Eddie Mordica & George Davison
Andy Chalmers & Paul Williams
Tony Wood & Alan Bell
Gary Miller & Keith Wright
Raymond Marshall & Jack Male
Shaun Matthews & Allan Edwards
Dave Gradwell & Harry Robinson
Carl Hamilton & Dave Parletti
Chris Dobey & Dave Prins
Laura Patton & Natasha Kennedy
Jason Urwin & Anne-Marie Urwin
Tony Procter & Sam Morland
Cameron Anderson & Craig Anderson
Gerry Hall & Linda Ithurralde
Rich Beck & Paul Beck
Lester Bowers & Gary Beard
Mark Kidman & Dan Lee

PDC UK Open Kicks off This Friday

This Friday welcomes back the most exciting tournament on the darting calendar, the ‘Festival of Darts’, the PDC UK Open at Butlins, Minehead.

We are lucky to have 6 representatives from the North East taking part, with the four tour card holders along with the Riley Qualifiers from Northumberland, Kev Thoburn and Callan Rydz.

Play begins at 11am on Friday morning live on ITV 4.

North East Matches to watch out for –

Main Stage – Live on ITV4 – Glen Durrant v Daniel Day/Maik Kuivenhoven – Second Round
Stage 2 – Live on PDC.TV – Callan Rydz v Jamie Hughes   – First Round
Stage 2 – Live on PDC.TV – Adam Hunt v Cody Harris/John Davey – Second Round
Stage 7 – Kevin Thoburn v Matthew Dennant – First Round
Stage 3 – Chris Dobey v Darren Beveridge/Luke Woodhouse  –Third Round
Stage 4 – Ryan Joyce v Robert Owen/Marko Kantele/Chris Lacey – Third Round

Full Draw Below – (Top 32 Seeds come in at Round 4 and new draw will be made live on TV)

Mordica wins the Joe Ewin Memorial

 

Report from Andy Kelly.

64 Entries.

“Here we go the Turbinia was our venue for Saturday, I normally like reporting on the last 16 but I only had the board finals sent over.

AK v E Mordica
C Hamilton v K Naunton
S Stokoe v P Gamble
K McDine v Mac Shahal

All the board finals were absolutely cracking games although I didn’t see a lot of them as I was playing myself I do know that Carl Hamilton had a cracking game against Kevin Naunton, I also had a cracking game against Eddie Mordica and in all fairness I do believe our game could of gone either way but take nothing away from Eddie I was beaten 4 – 2 he played world class in his last game as we move into the last 4.

C Hamilton v E Mordica
S Stokoe v K McDine

I had the pleasure of marking this game what can I say it went all the way to the wire and before I go any further I owe Carl Hamilton a massive apology for calling double 8 when it wasn’t in I felt bad all night sorry Carl like I say it went to the wire 3 – 3 Eddie pushed in front in this game, Eddie had the finish line in to take nothing away from Carl he hit a 180 to leave himself 59 Eddie missed his double with 3 and let Carl back in on 59, unfortunately Carl laid 2 across the line of double top and Eddie stepped back in and seen the game out. As we move into the final, Eddie Mordica takes on Kevin McDine. What can you say about the final Eddie kept his darts up and Kevin didn’t respond, Eddie took full advantage and before you know it the game was over with Eddie winning 4 – , congratulations Eddie Mordica. Summary of the day The Turbinia was a cracking venue for darts they had 4 boards up and every board was hammer and tong all day the tournament was well run and I wouldn’t hesitate to go back there. There is another tournament coming off very shortly so hopefully I can keep you all posted last but not least love darts me xx”

KING OF THE NORTH 2019 – NOW SELLING TICKETS. *SOLD OUT*

 

***SOLD OUT IN LESS THAN 9 HOURS**

The chance to see 3x BDO Champ & newly crowned PDC Champ, Glen Durrant battle off against World Number 35 Chris Dobey and fellow PDC professionals Ryan Joyce, Adam Hunt, Terry Temple & Dave Prins.

Full list of entered players here – https://www.facebook.com/events/2285887934960040/

Due to a fair bit of interest, we are now selling TICKETS for this event.

Tickets are £3 per person (£1 per ticket goes to the charity ‘Little Treasures’ & each ticket receives entry into the raffle)

There are exactly 180 tickets on sale. (First come, first served)

To purchase please email info@northeastdarts.com or message me on here with –
Name, mobile number, amount of tickets.

(ONLY PAYPAL OR BANK TRANSFER ACCEPTED AS PAYMENT)

(ALL GUESTS HAVE TO PAY FOR TICKETS)

Scottish Open Round Up – NE Players

(Allan Edwards, Claire Stainsby, Barry Davies)
Scottish Open Round Up
North East Players
 
Mens Last 64 –
Shaun Matthews, Paul Berriman, Phil Borthwick
 
Mens Last 32 –
 
Carl Hamilton
 
Ladies Last 32 –
 
Claire Stainsby Stamper, Linda Ithurralde, AnnMarie Potts
 
Ladies Last 16 –
 
Angie McDonald, Julie Thompson
 
Ladies Quarters –
 
Kirsty Hutchinson
 
_____
 
Mens Doubles –
 
Last 16 –
 
Simon Tate & Ryan Murray
 
Ladies Doubles –
 
Quarters –
 
Julie Thompson & Phonsawan Whillis
 
Semi Finalists –
 
AnnMarie Potts & Linda Ithurralde
 
_____
 
Mixed Triples Champions –
 
Claire Stainsby Stamper, Barry Davies & Allan Edwards

An Evening with Dennis Priestley

2x World Champion, Dennis ‘The Menace’ Priestley will be in the North East on Saturday 23rd November 2019.

Dennis will be at Birtley Golf Club taking on 8 spectators and a best of 5 match vs a special guest! The evening includes a talk with ‘The Menace’ and an insight into his fantastic darts career, hosted by MC Joe Goodison.

£12 Tickets include Pie & Peas.
£25 Tickets include Pie & Peas and 1 leg of 501 vs. Dennis. (Only 8 Available)

For more information, head over to the Facebook event HERE.

Information for tickets on the poster.

(Photo by Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)

KING OF THE NORTH 2019 ENTRIES

KING OF THE NORTH 2019

Brought to you by Dave Prins.

Invited players that accepted, in alphabetical order.

Tuesday 19th March 2019
Shotton Comrades Club, DH6 2QJ.
Doors – 6pm
Starts – 7.30pm

£3 Spectator Entry

4 FLOOR BOARDS FOR EARLY ROUNDS AND STAGE BOARD FOR SEMI & FINALS.

Best of 9 early rounds, Best of 11 Semis, Best of 13 Final.

All info HERE 

 

‘The Hunter’ wins Total Resin Solutions Ranking Event 2.

 

Adam ‘The Hunter’ Hunt beat Phil ‘Philyerboots’ Borthwick in the Mens Final of Total Resin Solutions Ranking Event 2 yesterday afternoon at The Navy Club, Darlington.

Men’s Results – 67 Entries

Men’s Winner
Adam Hunt £300
Runner up
Phil Borthwick £150
Semis
Shaun Matthews/Eddie Mordica £75
Quarters
Steven Scaife/Barry Davies/Paul Berriman/Dean Norman £20
Last 16
Joe Weldon/Richy Cutler/Mac Chahal/ Andy Chalmers/Carl Hamilton/Sean Jowers/Scott Hunt/Dave Prins £7

Total paid out £736
£67 added to prize pot for finals night.

Ladies Results – 22 Entries

Ladies Winner
AnnMarie Potts £100
Runner up
Claire Stainsby Stamper £50
Semis
Zoe Holland/Debbie Waugh Xfluffyx £20
Quarters
Carla Boyes/Linda Ithurralde/Jacky Alderson/Kelly Curran £5

Total paid out £210
£22 added towards finals night

Youth Results – 11 Entries

Winner
George Ripley £40
Runner up
Joe Weldon £20
Semis
Natasha Kennedy/L Hayes £11

Total paid out £82
£11 Added towards finals night

£67.00 from raffle
£80.00 from blind cards

£75.30 from charity collection for Huntington’s disease